New patients · St Helier

Register With a Dentist in Jersey

New patients are always welcome at Confidence Dental. Book your first visit online or by phone. We’ll check your teeth and gums, listen to anything that worries you, and give you a written plan and estimate.

Book onlineCall 01534 875 587

 
 
★★★★★Rated 5.0 on Google

At a glance

First visitExamination and plan
AllowAbout an hour
You leave withA written plan and estimate
Open from8am, Mon to Thu
WhereCastle Quay, St Helier
How to register

Becoming a patient in four steps

Dental practices in Jersey are private, so you register directly with the practice you choose by booking your first appointment.

1

Book your first visit

Book a new patient examination online, or call 01534 875 587. If it’s been a while since you last saw us, book the same appointment.

2

Tell us about you

We go through your medical history, any medicines you take and anything about your teeth that worries you. If you’re nervous, say so and we’ll go at your pace.

3

Your examination

We check your teeth, gums, bite and the soft tissues of your mouth, including a mouth cancer check. X-rays are taken only if you need them, and we tell you the cost first.

4

Your plan

You leave with a written plan and estimate. Nothing is done without your agreement, and we book your hygiene visit and next check-up.

Prices

What your first visits cost

  • New patient examination£70
  • Small X-rays, only if needed£25 each
  • Full mouth X-ray (OPG), only if needed£68
  • New patient hygiene appointment£123
  • Check-up for registered patients£50
  • Child’s check-up, under 12£25
  • Child’s check-up, 12 to 18£35
  • Mouth cancer screeningFree
  • Cosmetic consultationFree

As a new patient, you’ll be asked to pay for your first appointment when you book or when you arrive. We accept cash and card, including American Express. See every price in our 2026 price guide.

Free check-ups for under-12s

When a parent or guardian joins our Healthy Mouth Plan, children under 12 get free check-ups, X-rays when needed and a scale and polish.

Help with costs

Ways to spread or reduce the cost

 

Healthy Mouth Plan

A monthly plan for your routine care, with 10% off most dental treatment and free check-ups for children under 12 when a parent joins.

 

Dental insurance

Pay on the day and we give you an itemised receipt and written estimates. We don’t bill insurers directly, but we help you with every step of your claim.

 

Pension Plus

If you’re an eligible pensioner, the Government of Jersey’s Pension Plus scheme can help with check-ups, treatment and dentures. We’ll help you use it.

 

Dental Fitness Scheme

Young people aged 11 to 21 in full-time education may qualify for the Government of Jersey’s Dental Fitness Scheme.

FAQs

New patients: your questions answered

How do I register with a dentist in Jersey?

Book a new patient examination with the practice you choose. Dental practices in Jersey are private businesses, so you register directly with the practice by booking your first appointment. At Confidence Dental you can book online or call 01534 875 587.

What does a dentist cost in Jersey?

Every practice in Jersey sets its own fees. At Confidence Dental, a new patient examination is £70, a check-up is £50 and a hygiene appointment is £81 (£123 for your first hygiene visit as a new patient). White fillings start at £235, same-day CEREC crowns and onlays at £895, and a single dental implant with its crown has a guide price of £2,700. You always get a written estimate before treatment. See our full price guide.

Is dental treatment free in Jersey?

No. As the Government of Jersey explains, dental practices are private businesses, so you pay for your appointments. Help is available through Pension Plus for eligible pensioners, the Jersey Dental Fitness Scheme for 11 to 21-year-olds in full-time education, dental insurance and our Healthy Mouth Plan.

Is there NHS dentistry in Jersey?

No. There’s no NHS in Jersey. Dental practices are private businesses, so you pay for your appointments, and each practice sets its own fees.

How much is a new patient appointment?

A new patient examination is £70 and takes about an hour. If you need X-rays, small X-rays are £25 each, and we tell you before taking them. Children’s check-ups are £25 under 12 and £35 from 12 to 18.

What is the two-year rule?

It’s the idea that you lose your place at the dentist if you don’t visit for two years, which people often hear about in the UK. At Confidence Dental, if it’s been a while since your last visit, with us or with another dentist, you simply book a new patient examination and start again.

Which dentist will I see?

Our dentists include Dr Samantha Le Sueur for families, Dr Polly Kent for nervous patients and Dr Tom Bray for cosmetic work, with Dr Sharad Patel and Scott Wetton for implants and our registered specialist orthodontist, Dr Joe McGill. If you’d like to see a particular dentist, tell us when you book.

I’ve just moved to Jersey. What should I bring?

A list of any medicines you take, your dental insurance details if you have cover, and any recent X-rays or notes from your last dentist if you have them. Arrive a few minutes early so we can take your details.

I’m nervous about the dentist. Can I still register?

Yes. Tell us when you call or when you arrive, and we’ll go at your pace. Read how we help nervous patients, including IV sedation if you need it.

Can I register my whole family?

Yes. We see adults and children. Children can come from when their first teeth appear, and under-12s get free check-ups when a parent joins our Healthy Mouth Plan. See our children’s dentistry page.

Do you take dental insurance?

Yes. We work with you to ensure a smooth insurance process. You pay on the day and get an itemised receipt. We don’t bill your insurer directly, but we help you with every step of your claim. How claiming works.

What are your opening hours?

Monday and Thursday 8am–6pm, Tuesday and Wednesday 8am–5pm, and Friday 9am–3pm. We’re at Millais House, Castle Quay, St Helier JE2 3EG.

Book your first visit

Millais House, Castle Quay, St Helier JE2 3EG
Mon & Thu 8am–6pm · Tue & Wed 8am–5pm · Fri 9am–3pm

Book onlineCall 01534 875 587